Government News  
Government News and Press Releases Bookmark Us
 Home > British News and Press Releases > 2003 > April Monday 22 December 2014
29th April, 2003

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE OPERATIONAL HONOURS LIST



087/03

HONOURS LIST

1. Below is the full list of honours and awards.

2. The MOD website can be found at http://www.mod.uk and will contain the full list and, when available, photographs of recipients.

3. A useful guide to honours can be found at http://www.medals.org.uk

CBE - Commander of the Order of the British Empire OBE - Officer of the Order of the British Empire MBE - Member of the Order of the British Empire GM - George Medal QGM - Queen''s Gallantry Medal MID - Mention in Despatches QCB - Queen''s Commendation for Bravery QCVS- Queen''s Commendation for Valuable Service ARRC- Associate Royal Red Cross

DEDICATION REWARDED IN OPERATIONAL HONOURS

The bravery and dedication of members of the Armed Forces is recognised today (Tuesday 29th April) as the Ministry of Defence announced its operational honours for 1 April to 30 September 2002.

These awards acknowledge the commitment and courage that British personnel regularly display in their daily work of defending the nation and supporting peace and humanity world-wide.

Commenting on these awards, Geoff Hoon, the Defence Secretary said:

"The gallantry and bravery of our servicemen and women, serving both at home and on operations, is unquestioned. These awards name those that have displayed exceptional attributes, in fortitude, leadership or when faced with extreme danger while serving their country. They are an example to all and deserve our wholehearted congratulations."

Honours and Awards go to members of the Armed Forces for service in Northern Ireland, the former Yugoslavia, Afghanistan, Sierra Leone, the Gulf and the Congo. Non-operational awards are for miscellaneous areas.

Service personnel from all ranks and a variety of professional skills are honoured and include:

Brigadier Roger Lane is awarded the CBE for his outstanding command of the Task Force comprising soldiers, marines and airmen on Operation Jacana in Afghanistan. The force was required to operate in an area of extreme physical conditions and the demands placed upon him were unequalled. He led his formation with utmost integrity and skill displaying great moral courage and fortitude.

Wing Commander Sean Reynolds is awarded the OBE for his role in commanding the Joint Helicopter Command Group supporting 3 Commando Brigade on Operation Jacana. His leadership and airmanship were quite outstanding and he consistently provided air support in the harshest of conditions.

Marine Liam Armstrong is the most junior rank to be awarded the Military Cross. As a Heavy Machine Gunner in 45 Commando he was involved in an incident in Afghanistan that exposed a 45 ton cache of weapons and explosives. He showed exemplary bravery in confronting armed men and initiative well beyond that expected for his rank and service.

Staff Sergeant Mark Doyle is awarded the George Medal for his conspicuous bravery over a thirty-hour period in which he handled explosives from the site of an explosives incident at Royal Ordnance Factory Bridgewater in July 2002, thereby preventing loss of life and considerable collateral damage. Captain Neil Joynes was also recognised for his bravery in this incident by the award of the Queen''s Gallantry Medal.

(Home area strictly not for publication but to assist editors in following up stories with regional MOD Press Offices)

NORTHERN IRELAND

CBE

Brigadier Paul Raymond NEWTON London Late The Princess of Wales''s Royal Regiment

OBE

Colonel Douglas Samuel Clarke GAMBLE Lisburn Late Royal Army Medical Corps

MBE

Major Adam James EASON East Knowle The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Major Allan Evan EVANS Canungra, Queensland Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin Francis RYAN QGM BEM London The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 John Derek TALBOT Chicksands Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 David Graeme WATSON Brockworth Royal Corps of Signals

GM

Major Mark John DAVIS Glasgow The Royal Logistic Corps

QGM

Warrant Officer Class 2 Simon Andrew ROLLS Leamington Spa The Royal Logistic Corps

MID

Warrant Officer Class 2 Noel Christopher AGNEW Northern Ireland The Royal Irish Regiment

Private Jason Mark CROWIE Bicester The Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant Robert SUTHERLEY Northern Ireland The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Private Alan WOODSIDE Northern Ireland The Royal Irish Regiment

QCB

Sergeant Alan Peter DRAKE Yeovilton Royal Marines

Warrant Officer Class 2 Ian Gregory ROBINSON Yeovilton Royal Marines

Corporal Karl Johnathan CHAPPELLE Bulford The Cheshire Regiment

Staff Sergeant Evan DAVIES Leamington Spa The Royal Logistic Corps

Colour Sergeant Robert JOHNSON Kirriemuir The Parachute Regiment

Corporal Neil MARSHMAN Holyhead The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Sergeant Richard Antony OPENSHAW Northern Ireland Royal Air Force

QCVS

Corporal Colin Andrew LEES Plymouth Royal Marines

The Reverend Ian James WHEATLEY Newton Abbott Royal Navy

Major Ralph Graham ARUNDELL Dhekelia, Cyprus The Light Infantry

Major John Henry BOWRON Paderborn The Light Infantry

Warrant Officer Class 2 Debra Jane BRAITHWAITE Kingwinford Intelligence Corps

Major James Charles CONVERY Shrivenham The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Jonathan Edward CUNNINGHAM Southport The Green Howards

Colour Sergeant Matthew GOODCHILD Hartlebury Grenadier Guards

Staff Sergeant Michael Lloyd HILL Haverfordwest Intelligence Corps

Colonel David St John HOMER MBE London Late The Royal Green Jackets

Major Christopher Peter KEMP Dover The Parachute Regiment

Major Robert Scott LAWTHER MBE Bangor The Royal Irish Regiment

Captain Shirley Anne LYLE Gutersloh, Germany The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Norman Laing McGREGOR Falkirk The King''s Own Scottish Borderers

Major Iain Paul METCALF Bristol The King''s Regiment

Corporal Stanley Ronald MUNDAY Leamington Spa The Royal Logistic Corps

Colonel Matthew Philip James O''HANLON Salisbury Late The Royal Irish Regiment

The Reverend Anthony Brendan PARIS Felixstowe Royal Army Chaplains'' Department

Colour Sergeant Richard Elwin SMITH Aldershot The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Forrest McKinlay TELFER MBE Edinburgh The Royal Scots

Captain Dominic Charles Rupert TROULAN QGM Northern Ireland The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 John Victor Frederick VOSS Northern Ireland Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Raymond PEAD Forres Royal Air Force

FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

MBE

Warrant Officer Class 2 William DUFF Salisbury The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Major Louis Munro SCOTT Tidworth The Princess of Wales''s Royal Regiment

QCB Lance Corporal Gary Phillip KENDALL Abingdon The Royal Logistic Corps

Chief Technician Alan Rhead BARLOW Rochester Royal Air Force

QCVS Major Owen James ADAMS Andover Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 David Richard Holmes BUGLASS Tidworth The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Roderick DAVIS MBE Andover Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Donovan Spike INCE MBE Rome Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Phillip Jeffery KING OBE Camberley Late The Royal Irish Regiment

Major George Alexander John MACINTOSH St Athan Welsh Guards

Brigadier Simon Vincent MAYALL London Late The Queen''s Dragoon Guards

Warrant Officer Class 2 Dale Edward NORMAN Tidworth The Princess of Wales''s Royal Regiment

Captain Hervey John SCOTT Colchester Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Harry TALBOT RICE St Athan Welsh Guards

AFGHANISTAN

CBE

Brigadier Roger Guy Tyson LANE OBE Havant Royal Marines

Colonel Richard Lawson BARRONS OBE Quarley Late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Colonel Nicholas Patrick CARTER OBE Salisbury Late The Royal Green Jackets

OBE

Colonel Simon Timothy CHICKEN MBE Plymouth Royal Marines

Wing Commander Sean Keith Paul REYNOLDS DFC Odiham Royal Air Force

MBE

Major Simon John Ravenscroft BROWNE Chippenham The Royal Anglian Regiment

Staff Sergeant Stephen John CLEWLEY Saffron Walden Corps of Royal Engineers

Staff Sergeant Charles Martin LEWIS Southampton The Royal Logistic Corps

MC

Marine Liam Peter ARMSTRONG Carlisle Royal Marines

ARRC

Major Janet Mary PILGRIM Bovington Queen Alexandra''s Royal Army Nursing Corps

MID

Marine Alan CAMERON Poole Royal Marines

Sergeant Kevin Graham McHENRY Brookwood The Royal Anglian Regiment

QCVS

Major Robin James Woolcott BUCKNALL Barnstaple Royal Marines

Corporal David Adrian MORRIS Faslane Royal Marines

Sergeant Paul RYAN Warminster Royal Marines

Captain Gareth James ARNOLD Topsham Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Ceri Anne BROWN Swansea Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Philip David JONES MBE Pirbright The Royal Anglian Regiment

Sapper Bruce Scott LAIDLAW Tidworth Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Ian Anthony OGDEN Bury St Edmunds Late Corps of Royal Engineers

Squadron Leader Stephen Alec BENTLEY Odiham Royal Air Force

Sergeant Richard John BOYLE Odiham Royal Air Force

SIERRA LEONE

ARRC

Major Maureen Lynn HOLMAN Taunton Queen Alexandra''s Royal Army Nursing Corps

QCVS

Major Henry Ramsay Duncan John JOYNSON Warminster The King''s Royal Hussars

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Charles NEWTON MBE Camberley The Duke of Wellington''s Regiment

THE GULF

QCVS

Squadron Leader Barry Edward DALE London Royal Air Force

THE CONGO

QCVS

Lieutenant Colonel Alexander James Sanson STORRIE, OBE Northern Ireland The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment

NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS

MBE

Lieutenant Commander Ian Stuart GROOM Plymstock Royal Navy

GM

Staff Sergeant Mark Anthony DOYLE Tidworth The Royal Logistic Corps

QGM

Chief Petty Officer (Diver) Andrew Johnston CARRS Gosport Royal Navy

Leading Hand Deck John Anthony FLAXMAN Lutterworth Royal Fleet Auxiliary

Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic Fareham (Electrical) Robert Logan HUNTER Royal Navy

Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Christopher Southsea James Alexander MULLAN Royal Navy

Captain Neil Graham JOYNES Tidworth The Royal Logistic Corps

QCB

Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Darren Philip BENNION Lee-On-Solent Royal Navy

Operator Mechanic (Above Water Warfare)1 Oxbridge James Clement BOWEN Royal Navy

Operator Mechanic (Above Water Warfare)1 Colchester Alexander Stelios MICHOU Royal Navy

Corporal Andrew Mark BENNETT Stafford Royal Air Force

ENDS

Read All United Kingdom Press Releases
More British Press Releases
BUSINESS COMMUNITY HAS ITS SAY ON GOVERNMENT POLICY
SOUTH WEST CHINA FORUM WEBSITE LAUNCHED
Jobcentre plus helps amcor flexibles recruit 60 staff for major expansion
TOP CHEF SERVES UP A TASTE OF THINGS TO COME
MENSWEAR RETAIL DIRECTORS GO OUT OF FASHION
Search
Search is currently disabled.

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Resources
Government News © 2014